Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    SD Prep Media football poll — Week of Sept. 25

    The South Dakota Prep Media football poll for the week of Sept. 25 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams and listing the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

    Class 11AAA

    1. SF Washington (35)      5-0    175     1

    2. SF O’Gorman                4-1   139      2

    3. SF Roosevelt                4-1   105      3

    4. Brandon Valley             3-2    58       4

    5. RC Stevens                  3-2    44       

    Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 3, Watertown 1.

    Class 11AA

    1. Mitchell (22)                 4-1    162    1

    2. Pierre (13)                   4-0    153    2

    3. Harrisburg                   1-3     75     3

    4. Douglas                       2-3     66     5

    5. Brookings                    2-3     55     4

    Receiving votes: Yankton 10, Huron 3, Sturgis 1.

    Class 11A

    1. Madison (34)              5-0     174    1

    2. Tea Area (1)               5-0     141    2

    3. Dakota Valley             5-0     102    3

    4. Dell Rapids                 4-1     68     RV

    5. Tri-Valley                   3-2     17      4

    Receiving votes: Milbank 10, Pine Ridge 6, St. Thomas More 6, Todd County 1.

    Class 11B

    1. Sioux Valley (27)                     5-0       165    1

    2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (7)   4-1       138    2

    3. SF Christian                            4-1       105    3

    4. Winner (1)                              4-1       68      4

    5. McCook Cent./Montrose           5-0       42       5

    Receiving votes: Canton 4, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 2, Stanley County 1.

    Class 9AA

    1. Gregory (35)                          5-0       175      1

    2. Hamlin                                   5-0       121      3

    3. Bon Homme                           5-1       116      2

    4. Miller/Highmore-Harrold          4-1       51        4

    5. North Border                          5-0       45        5   

    Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Baltic 5, Irene-Wakonda 3, Webster Area 2.

    Class 9A

    1. Corsica-Stickney (34)             5-0       173        1

    2. Warner                                 5-1       123         2

    3. Howard (1)                           5-1       109         4

    4. Canistota/Freeman                4-1        68          5

    5. Britton-Hecla                        4-1        33           RV

    Receiving votes: Clark/Willow Lake 14, Avon 3, Timber Lake 2.

    Class 9B

    1. Colman-Egan (29)                5-0         167        1

    2. Colome (6)                          5-0         144         2

    3. Sully Buttes                         5-0         104         3

    4. Castlewood                          5-0          60          4

    5. Harding County                    6-0          39          5

    Receiving votes: Wall 7, Faulkton Area 4.

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball