Photo Uploader

File Upload

    Edit Media Title


    Tag photo

    Player Team

    Tagged Players

    Tagged Teams


    How They Fared -- SD Prep Media Football Poll -- Sept. 8-9 games

    Class 11AAA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 SF Washington 3-0 won 28-17 vs. No. 2 O'Gorman at 11AA No. 2 Mitchell, Friday
    2 SF O'Gorman 2-1 lost 28-17 at No. 1 Washington vs. Lincoln, Friday
    3 SF Roosevelt 2-1 won 23-7 at SF Lincoln vs. Yankton, Friday
    4 Brandon Valley 2-1 won 41-0 at Aberdeen Central vs. RC Central, Friday
    5 Watertown 1-2 lost 14-13 vs. RC Stevens at Brookings, Friday
    RV Aberdeen Central 1-2 lost 41-0 vs. No. 4 Brandon Valley at RC Stevens, Friday
    RV SF Lincoln 0-3 lost 23-7 vs. No. 2 SF Roosevelt at No. 3 O'Gorman, Friday
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Harrisburg 2-0 won 49-0 vs. No. 5 Huron at Douglas, Friday
    2 Mitchell 3-0 won 33-21 at Yankton vs. AAA No. 1 Washington, Fri.
    3 Pierre 2-0 won 78-14 vs. Douglas at No. 5 Huron, Friday
    4 Brookings 2-1 won 24-0 at Spearfish vs. Watertown, Friday
    5 Huron 1-2 lost 49-0 at No. 1 Harrisburg vs. No. 3 Pierre, Friday
    RV Sturgis 1-2 lost 42-0 vs. RC Central at St. Thomas More, Friday
    RV Yankton 0-3 lost 33-21 vs. No. 2 Mitchell at AAA No. 2 Roosevelt, Friday
    RV Douglas 0-3 lost 78-14 at No. 3 Pierre vs. No. 1 Harrisburg, Friday
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Madison 3-0 won 33-6 vs. 11B No. 1 vs. BEE at Vermillion, Friday
    2 Tea Area 3-0 won 44-0 at Elk Pt-Jefferson at Lennox, Friday
    3 Dakota Valley 3-0 won 43-7 at Sisseton vs. No. 5 Tri-Valley, Friday
    4 St. Thomas More 1-2 lost 43-13 vs. West Central vs. Sturgis, Friday
    5 Tri-Valley 3-0 won 27-7 vs. Vermillion at No. 3 Dakota Valley, Friday
    RV Milbank Area 2-1 won 26-14 vs. Lennox at Aberdeen Roncalli, Friday
    Class 11AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 2-1 lost 33-6 at 11A No. 1 Madison vs. Elk Pt.-Jefferson, Friday
    2 SF Christian 3-0 won 36-12 vs. No. 5 Canton at No. 3 Sioux Valley, Friday
    3 Sioux Valley 3-0 won 26-0 vs. Flandreau vs. No. 2 SF Christian, Friday
    4 Winner 2-1 idle vs. Valentine (Neb.), Friday
    T5 Canton 2-2 lost 26-12 at No. 2 SF Christian vs. Beresford, Friday
    T5 McCook Cent./Montrose 3-0 idle vs. Wagner, Friday
    RV Aberdeen Roncalli 3-1 won 19-18 at Mobridge-Pollock vs. Milbank, Friday
    RV Woon/Wess. Springs/San. Cent. 2-1 idle vs. Redfield/Doland, Friday
    Class 9AA
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Gregory 3-0 idle at RC Christian, Friday
    2 Bon Homme 4-0 won 22-14 vs. Kimball/WL at Lower Brule, Friday
    3 Hamlin 3-0 idle at GP Lutheran, Friday
    4 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 2-1 idle at Ipswich/EC, Friday
    5 North Border 3-0 won 48-14 vs. Northwestern at Langford Area, Friday
    RV Baltic 3-1 won 56-14 at Viborg-Hurley at Garretson, Sept. 22
    RV Webster Area 3-1 won 65-13 vs. Waverly-SS vs. GP Lutheran, Sept. 22
    RV Arlington/Lake Preston 4-0 won 42-14 at Elkton-Lk Benton vs. Oldham-RR, Friday
    RV Irene-Wakonda 4-0 won 52-0 at Parker vs. 9A No. 2 Howard, Friday
             
    Class 9A
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Warner 4-0 won 40-14 at Langford vs. 9B No. 3 Sully Buttes, Friday
    2 Howard 4-0 won 39-8 vs. Hanson at Irene-Wakonda, Friday
    3 Corsica-Stickney 3-0 won 48-0 at Burke/SC at Scotland, Friday
    4 Canistota/Freeman 2-1 won 14-7 vs. Chester Area at Viborg-Hurley, Friday
    5 Clark/Willow Lake 4-0 won 50-0 vs. GP Lutheran at Dakota Hills
    RV Britton-Hecla 3-1 won 60-8 at Deuel at Clark/Willow Lake, Sept. 22
    Class 9B
    Rank Team Record Result Next
    1 Colman-Egan 3-0 won 48-14 vs. Deubrook vs. Estelline, Friday
    2 Colome 3-0 idle at Gayville-Volin, Friday
    3 Sully Buttes 3-0 won 40-0 vs. Hitchcock-Tulare at 9A No. 1 Warner, Friday
    4 Castlewood 4-0 won 53-16 at Oldham-RR vs. Dells St. Mary, Sept. 22
    5 Harding County 4-0 won 22-16 vs. Timber Lake at Herreid/Selby Area, Friday
    RV Wall 4-0 won 61-8 at Hill City vs. Kadoka Area, Sept. 22
    RV Faulkton Area 3-1 won 46-0 vs. Ipswich/EC at Hitchcok-Tulare, Friday

    0 Responses

    Leave a Reply

    Submit comment





    Correspondent

    C.C. OHarra
    SDSB Site Manager: West River Sports ... and Then Some
    SOD BUZZARD
    Covering the Pheasant Belt
    John Wayne Jordan
    Covering West River Boys Hoops
    Jim Bussell
    Bringing you stories, tips, tricks and Black Hills fishing reports.
    Taylor Mohnen
    Western South Dakota Wrestling Insider
    Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame
    The Rapid City Sports Hall of Fame was started in 1972. Awards are given annually by the Officials.
    JACKALOPE
    South Dakota Boys Basketball Analyst
    Ranger Reporter
    Spotlighting West River Athletes
    RaiderNationTV
    Covering/Archiving Lyman High School sports the best I can while living East River.
    Dan Genzler
    High School and College Sports Analyst
    College Report
    Coverage of SD College Sports
    Trail Buzzard
    Conservationist and Black Hills Trail Aficionado
    Nate Brown
    Sports Analyst: Live Events
    SB VIDEO PICK
    Always on the lookout for video worth sharing.....
    Player Spotlight
    Brought to you by Benson Sports Training

    Blogger

    Kathy Cornelison
    Outdoor Cooking Fun
    Jimmy the Buzzard
    Always Gazing into his Crystal Ball....
    Nick Heeb
    SDSB Correspondent
    Clem Overpeck
    Wilcard Blogger Focusing upon Girls Basketball